Politique de confidentialité

The private information of missionaries, volunteers, summer missionary, campers etc. will remain confidential within the mission and will not be shared with any third party. All personal information collected will be used for the intended purpose.

Scope

The One Hope Canada Privacy Policy applies to any and all people’s whose information is collected for any reason. Missionaries, volunteers, summer missionary, campers, donors and any other person whose information is collected for any reason.  


Procedures

  1. Personal information shall be obtained only with the full consent of the individual (or, in the case of a minor, their parent or legal guardian).

  1. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary to fulfill the stated purpose, after which it is destroyed.

  1. Personal information is to be used and disclosed only in accordance with the reason(s) stated to the individual at time of collection. New consent must be obtained for new uses.

  1. Except when required by law, personal information is not to be disclosed to a third party without consent.

  1. Mailing lists (or segments thereof) are not to be sold, traded, given to or shared with any organization or individual.

  1. When personal information on paper is disposed of, it shall be by shredding or burning.

  1. Personal information shall not be disclosed to churches, colleges, businesses or other organizations without the express written consent of the individual or, in the case of a minor, a parent or legal guardian.

  1. Information shall be kept current, complete, and accurate.

  1. Utmost care must be taken to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, use, or alteration. Filing cabinets, drawers and other places of storage are to be locked and accessible only to authorized personnel. Flash drives etc., are to be stored under lock and key. When stored on a computer hard drive, personal information shall be protected by the use of passwords.

  1. A log shall be attached to each file containing personal information; when such file is accessed, a record shall be kept as to what information was disclosed, to whom, and why.

  1. Individuals are to be given ready and reasonable access to their personal information upon written request.

  1. All complaints received in relation to One Hope Canada’s handling of personal information is referred to the Ministry Resource Centre.

  1. All One Hope Canada staff and board members are to be apprised of the Privacy Act and shall receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their individual responsibilities under One Hope Canada’s privacy policy.